CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

David Johnson, Applications Engineer
Hengli America Corporation, Inc.
900 E. Diehl Road, Suite 160
Naperville, IL 60563-2390

RE: The tariff classification of Hydraulic Cylinders from China

Dear Mr. Johnson ,

In your letter dated May 13, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration has been identified as a Tie Rod Cylinder which consists of a piston rod, a piston head, a piston head locknut, a tube, a flange cap, bearings and a seal kit. In your request, you state that hydraulic oil enters the tube and puts pressure on the piston head thus creating a linear acting force. The applicable subheading for the Tie Rod Cylinder will be 8412.21.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other engines and motors, and parts thereof: Hydraulic power engines and motors: Linear acting (cylinders), tie-rod type.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at [email protected]

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division